Busan : The Port City

CommonName
Busan
Other Name
Pusan
Languages Spoken
Korean and English
Best Time To Visit
September To November
Best Time To Visit
September To November & April- May
Long Distance Code
+ 82 51
Importance
Busan is currently the fifth busiest seaport in the world.
International Access
Connected to all the major cities of South Korea as well as with rest of the world.
Location

Busan is located on the Southeastern tip of the Korean Peninsula. It is located right next to the sea, which determined the development of the whole city itself.

Climate

Located on the Southeasternmost tip of the Korean Peninsula, Busan has a humid subtropical climate (Köppen climate classification Cfa). Extremely high or low temperatures are rare. May to July, Late Springs and Early Summers, are usually cooler than inland region because of the ocean effect. Late Summer and Early Autumn, August and September, are generally hot and humid and the city may experience typhoons at that time. On September 15, 1959, Super Typhoon Sarah passed by the coast of the city and caused catastrophic effect. October and November are generally the most comfortable, with clear skies and pleasant temperatures. Winters are cold and dry with high winds, but much milder than other parts of Korea except Jeju-do and several island of the southern coast. Busan and the nearby area is the least snowiest region of Korea due to its location. However, even a little accumulation of snow can effectively shut down this seaport city because of the hilly terrain and unfamiliarity of motorists with driving on snow.

Description

Busan is the largest port city in South Korea. With a population of about 3.65 million, Busan is also South Korea''s second largest metropolis, after Seoul. The city is located on the Southeasternmost tip of the Korean Peninsula and faces the Korea Strait. The most densely built up areas of the city are situated in a number of narrow valleys between the Nakdong River and Suyeong River, with mountains separating some of the various districts. The Busan metropolitan area is divided into into 15 major districts and a single county.

Tour Package
Busan Tour Packages
Hotels
Busan Hotels

Need Help Booking?

Call our customer services team on the number below to speak to one of our advisors who will help you with all of your holiday needs.

91-11-26564254

prakriti@t2korea.com

Why Book with us?

Low rates

Get the best rates, or get a refund.
No booking fees. Save money!

We're Always Here

Call or email us, anytime
Get 24-hour support before, during, and after your trip